The Golf Father Goblet

 

                                                 

Overview

This is an annual cup competition for seniors using existing club competitions with no additional entry fee. All seniors are eligible. Competitors must achieve at least three legitimate scores from the midweek Stableford competitions held from May 14th to 1st October (inclusive) and two additional Golf Father days. The best three scores achieved by each individual will be averaged and the players with the nine best scores will be invited to compete in a finals day on 8th October.

Competition Objective

A To have a “strokeplay” based competition to establish the top senior player during the summer season in a format suited to most seniors.

B. To encourage seniors to play more club competitions (qualifiers) and maintain an accurate handicap on an ongoing basis.

C. To encourage a fun competitive rivalry between seniors.

Rules (2019)

1. Only Cards for Yellow Tee Stablefords on the designated days will be eligible.

2. The following club midweek competitions will be used: 14th May; 11th June; 2nd July; 6th Aug; 10th Sept; and, 1st October. Two further “golf father” days using Roll-Ups on 11th July and 17th September will also be used. The latter will be classified as qualifiers under the direction of the pro-shop.

3. The final will be held on Monday 14th October.

4. The best three cards for each individual will be used to obtain an average with the best nine invited to compete in a finals day. The winner will be determined by adding the best score on the day to the average previously achieved. If a player is not able to play on finals day then the next highest scorer will be invited to take his place.

5. Should there be more than nine players with the same average score after all the designated Golf Father days have been completed, the final line-up will be decided on the following basis: first – the highest aggregate total from the three best scores for each player will be taken; second – the highest individual score of the best three; and, third – remove the lowest score of the best three and divide by two.

6th May 2019

 

Thanks to all for entering – here’s the latest update on scores so far…. 

35               
The Golf Father Goblet 2019          
NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8Round 9Best 3Best 3 AvFinal RoundTotal
14/05/201911/06/201902/07/201911/07/201906/08/201915/08/201903/09/201917/09/201901/10/2019
WalkerKevin372536383035391143838
MarshallNick364031301073636
BuchananCraig213441331083636
DarwinPeter30263635261013434
BuchananAndrew32283523351023434
SmalleyPeter2628333431341013434
MadeleyAndy3136361033434
RobertsonPeter3531323326191003333
WhittakerBarry29263239211003333
WilliamsMichael313631983333
FlackIan3331323027963232
DeAngeliSimon28312436953232
DrummondPeter352733953232
GaskellIan26342435953232
HenleyColin3023281635933131
PritchardMike343025893030
WoodleyAndy26332632913030
MohindraSubodh26283323872929
StokerDavid312829882929
LewseyMike233133872929
O'SheaSean19311934842828
TobinChris28262625802727
LancasterBarry212929792626
WallerCliff212628752525
LawsonDave282100
ArmitageChris24320
Ben-DavidOfer3019nr0
ClarkAlan353000
GosneyBarry303100
HartwellGraeme353300
HeadlandJohn372900
HornblowDavid212300
LaneTom343600
OttawayMark394000
RanceJohn182600
WeddellAlan273000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0