The Golf Father Goblet

 

                                                 

Overview

This is an annual cup competition for seniors using existing club competitions with no additional entry fee. All seniors are eligible. Competitors must achieve at least three legitimate scores from the midweek Stableford competitions held from May 14th to 1st October (inclusive) and two additional Golf Father days. The best three scores achieved by each individual will be averaged and the players with the nine best scores will be invited to compete in a finals day on 8th October.

Competition Objective

A To have a “strokeplay” based competition to establish the top senior player during the summer season in a format suited to most seniors.

B. To encourage seniors to play more club competitions (qualifiers) and maintain an accurate handicap on an ongoing basis.

C. To encourage a fun competitive rivalry between seniors.

Rules (2019)

1. Only Cards for Yellow Tee Stablefords on the designated days will be eligible.

2. The following club midweek competitions will be used: 14th May; 11th June; 2nd July; 6th Aug; 10th Sept; and, 1st October. Two further “golf father” days using Roll-Ups on 11th July and 17th September will also be used. The latter will be classified as qualifiers under the direction of the pro-shop.

3. The final will be held on Monday 14th October.

4. The best three cards for each individual will be used to obtain an average with the best nine invited to compete in a finals day. The winner will be determined by adding the best score on the day to the average previously achieved. If a player is not able to play on finals day then the next highest scorer will be invited to take his place.

5. Should there be more than nine players with the same average score after all the designated Golf Father days have been completed, the final line-up will be decided on the following basis: first – the highest aggregate total from the three best scores for each player will be taken; second – the highest individual score of the best three; and, third – remove the lowest score of the best three and divide by two.

6th May 2019

 

Thanks to all for entering – here’s the latest update on scores so far…. 

                
The Golf Father Goblet 2019          
NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8Round 9Best 3Best 3 AvFinal RoundTotal
14/05/201911/06/201902/07/201911/07/201906/08/201915/08/201903/09/201917/09/201901/10/2019
WalkerKevin37253638301113737
MarshallNick3640311073636
RobertsonPeter35313233261003333
WhittakerBarry29263239211003333
SmalleyPeter2628333431983333
FlackIan33313230963232
BuchananAndrew32283523953232
DarwinPeter302636923131
PritchardMike343025893030
MohindraSubodh26283323872929
DeAngeliSimon283124832828
HenleyColin30232816812727
O'SheaSean193119692323
ColemanTony330
AldridgeShaun300
ArmitageChris00
Ben-DavidOfer301900
BuchananCraig213400
CarvillRob3600
CaulfieldPhilip3300
ChapelleIain3100
ClarkAlan3500
DrummondPeter352700
FordNick3300
GaskellIan2600
GosneyBarry303100
GridleySteve2300
GriffinPatrick3000
HartwellGraeme353300
HeadlandJohn372900
HooperPhil2500
HornblowDavid212300
KellsGeoff2800
LancasterBarry212900
LaneTom3400
LawsonDave282100
LewseyMike233100
MacdonaldRonald2500
MacDouugalColin3000
MadeleyAndy313600
OttawayMark394000
ParkerBernie3300
PurvisJim00
RanceJohn182600
RapleyRoger00
RavenhallAlan00
ReseighTom3100
SlatterPaul2900
SmithMike2900
SmithGary2700
StephensJames3200
StokerDavid312800
TobinChris282600
WalkerSimon3000
WallerCliff212600
WarwickDavid2400
WebbChris2300
WeddellAlan2700
WilliamsMichael313600
WilliamsDavid2200
WithnallKevin3400
WoodleyAndy263300